07 5641 2141

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Our commitment to your privacy

Shared Marketing has created a Privacy Statement to reinforce our commitment in ensuring our clients’ Personal Information and Personal Data is kept private from third party access.  Shared Marketing collects information from site visitors for the sole purpose of providing specific, relevant and customized services (as described below).

Any collection of Personal Data or Personal Information will only be used by our company in accordance with and as described in this Privacy Statement which has been prepared by Shared Marketing which owns and operates the website located at www.sharedmarketing.com.au (across desktop, mobile, tablet and apps and including subdomains) (“the Site”).

Definitions

Where used in this Privacy Statement, the terms “Personal Information”, and “Australian Privacy Principle(s)” have the meaning attributed to those terms in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 (“Privacy Act”).In this Privacy Statement:

  • any reference to “Shared Marketing”, “we”, “us” and “our” includes a reference to Shared Marketing Pty Ltd.
  • GDPR” means the General Data Protection Regulation, being Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council;
  • Personal Data” has the meaning attributed to that term in the GDPR;

Collecting other information on visitors

Shared Marketing collects non-Personal Information on Site visits by users including, without limitation, which sections of the Site are most frequently visited, how often, and for how long. This data is always used as aggregated, non-Personal Information. This is done for the purpose of providing you with the best and most efficient services.

IP Addresses

Shared Marketing’s web servers gather your IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services, and to monitor the use of our Site, including the monitoring of the location of our users.

Cookies Policy

Shared Marketing uses cookies on www.sharedmarketing.com.au. By using the Site, you consent to the use of cookies.

Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the site, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Site or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Site more useful to you.

Cookies can be “persistent” or “session” cookies.

How Shared Marketing uses cookies

When you use and access the Site, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Site, to provide analytics, to store your preferences, to enable advertisements delivery, including behavioral advertising.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Site and we use different types of cookies to run the Site.

Cookies enable you to browse our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance your online experience. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. Although you may configure your web browser to not accept cookies you may experience a loss of functionality as a consequence. Our Website and credit card security transactions are the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) ensuring your privacy and security which encrypts your information as it transmitted over the internet. The encryption scrambles details such as credit card number, billing details and delivery address so that generally, other computers are unable to decipher the information ensuring privacy and security.

Third-party cookies

In addition to our own cookies, we may also use various third-parties cookies to report usage statistics of the Site, deliver advertisements on and through the Site, and so on.

What are your choices regarding cookies

If you’d like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.

Where can you find more information about cookies

You can learn more about cookies and the following third-party websites:

AllAboutCookies: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
Network Advertising Initiative: http://www.networkadvertising.org/

Third Party Measurement

Shared Marketing utilises the services of third party measurement companies to asses Site and mobile Site traffic. The number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on the Site;

  • The number of unique visitors to the Site;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the Site when they do visit; and
  • Common entry and exit points into the Site.

This aggregated, non-Personal Information is collated and provided to Shared Marketing to assist in analysing the usage of the Site.

Storage & Security of Personal Information

All reasonable steps are taken by Shared Marketing to ensure your information is protected from interference, misuse, loss, modification, disclosure and unauthorised access.

Through our security and storage, Shared Marketing allows you to access your information at any time to keep it accurate and up to date. Any information which we hold for you is stored on secure servers, either in Australia or overseas, that are protected in controlled facilities.In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of any Personal Information held by Shared Marketing.

Except in the case of breaches of our obligations under the Privacy Act to protect your Personal Information, Shared Marketing will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access of your Personal Information.In the event of a data breach, Shared Marketing is committed to complying in all respects with the requirements of all Australian Privacy Laws and where required, the provisions of the GDPR.

Access to Your Information

Shared Marketing does not collect information that identifies you personally. Any user is able to at any time request that Shared Marketing deletes any Personal Information held by us.

Data retention

We retain information you provide to us and which we collect about you, including Personal Information and Personal Data, for so long as we continue to provide services to you and specifically until such time as you request us to delete your Personal Information and Personal Data.

Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Shared Marketing website

Shared Marketing always welcomes ideas and feedback about all aspects of the Site and stores feedback that users send to us.

This feedback may be used to administer and refine the service we provide.

If you have any complaints about our dealings with your Personal Information including any breaches by us of any Australian Privacy Principles or any questions regarding this Privacy Statement you are able to submit that complaint or query by contacting us at admin@sharedmarketing.com.au or by telephone or post using the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph below.

Any complaints received by us will be referred to our compliance team for prompt investigation and a written response will be provided to you as soon as possible.

Should you not be satisfied with the resolution of any complaints made you are able to seek further redress through the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see http://www.oaic.gov.au/ for further information).

Contact Us

If you have any feedback or questions about this Privacy Statement, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with Shared Marketing, you can contact us in the following ways:

Provision of Copy of Privacy Statement

If you require a hard copy of this Privacy Statement or a copy in some other format to suit your particular needs please contact us using any of the methods detailed in the “Contact Us” paragraph above, and we will arrange for a suitable copy to be provided to you.

European Union

If you are a resident of the European Union for the purposes of the GDPR, then in addition to what is set out above, the following applies to you.

Shared Marketing is a data controller and processor for the purposes of the GDPR and by your consenting to this Privacy Statement Shared Marketing is able to processes your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Our Contact details are set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above. In providing its services to you, Shared Marketing may make use of a number of automated processes using your Personal Data and your activity on our Site as tracked by us, in order to provide more tailored and relevant services to you such as providing recommended opportunities to you through email communication, and on the Site.

In addition to your rights set out above, you may:

  • update or rectify any of the Personal Data that we hold about you, in the manner described in the “Access to Your Information” paragraph above.
  • withdraw your consent to Shared Marketing’s use of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Statement.
  • request that Shared Marketing
    – provides you with a copy of the Personal Data Shared Marketing holds about you in a portable and machine readable form; or
    – share your Personal Data with a nominated third party;

you may request that from us by contacting us using any of the methods set out in the “Contact Us” paragraph above.

Should you have any concerns in relation to Shared Marketing’s collection and/or processing of your Personal Data, then in addition to the process set out in the “Feedback and Complaints about privacy and the Shared Marketing website“ set out above (including the right to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner), you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority (within the meaning of the GDPR).